132 Monmouth Park Hwy (Rt. 36)
West Long Branch  07764
732-222-9300
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


@SHOREWRESTLING


Mascot
Blue Devils

Colors
Blue & White

Athletic Director
Harry Chebookjian

Head Coach
Dave Porta
(5th Season in 2013)

Assistants
Rich Santangelo

Section
CJ Group 1

Division
B-Central

District
23

Page Sponsored By:





1 State Medalist
(Gornick - 2002)

2 Region Champs
(Last: Gornick - 2002)

19 District Champs
(Last: Derek Arnette & Luke Bush - 2011)

Program Records

Career Wins - 132
Luke Bush
2008-2011

Season Wins - 42
Luke Bush
2011



Shore Conference Wrestling


2014 Final Record: 20-6
6th Place District 23
2nd Place B-Central
2nd Place Buc Classic
4th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
4th Place Shawnee Tournament

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Sam Koenig - 152

2014 Record: 32-5 / Team Leader in Wins
4th Place District 23
Buc Classic Champion
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion
2nd Place Shawnee Tournament





2/26: Season Ends For Shore Trio at Regions

Region 6 Agates

106: (So) Tim Klemser (2v3)

PRELIM: #9 (So) TJ Conlon (Long Branch) d. #8 (So) Tim Klemser (Shore)  5-0

113: (Jr) Danny Welsh (2v3* Injury subsititute)

PRELIM: #6 (Jr) Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney) d. #11 (Jr) Danny Welsh (Shore)  2:51

Hwt: (Sr) Dave Musselman (2v3)
PRELIM: #7 (Jr) Alex Shtindler (Marlboro) p. #10 (Sr) Dave Musselman (Shore)  1:03


2/22: Klemser & Musselman Advance to Regions; Shore Finishes 6th at Districts

D23 Medal Winners


3rd Place
106: Tim Klemser
Hwt: Dave Musselman



2/15: Shore  32  -  Central  30
126 Mike Laimman (C) d. Kevin Newenhouse  8-6
132 Dan Buhagiar (C) p. John Biagi  5:45
138 Dean Smolokoff (S) won by forfeit
145 Alex Johnson (S) p. Tyler Schaal  1:12
152 Sam Koenig (S) p. Connor Pullen  1:34
160 Conor Dowd (S) md. Michael Miserendino  9-1
170 Zach Goldberg (S) d. Mike Bickford  12-5
182 Brett Lyons (C) p. Austin Lucisano  3:56
195 Jake Paton (C) p. Domonic Liana  3:12
220 Josh Foca (C) d. Darius Gevas  3-0
285 Atanacio Carrillo (C) d. Dave Musselman  3-0
106 Richard Stelfox (S) md. Nick Santonastasso  17-8
113 Tim Klemser (S) d. Alexander Saggau  9-7
120 Mike Drake (C) d. Danny Welsh  7-4

2/15: Shore  44  -  Mainland  35
113 Frank Trifiletti (M) p. Ulises Guzman  1:26
120 Thomas Velez (M) p. Danny Welsh  5:41
126 Justin Bishop (M) tf. Kevin Newenhouse  3:40 17-0
132 John DiNofrio (M) p. Dean Smolokoff  0:34
138 Alex Johnson (S) won by forfeit
145 Sam Koenig (S) d. Brendon Islinger  3-1
152 Paul Tietjen (S) won by forfeit
160 Conor Dowd (S) p. David Cullen  3:36
170 Zach Goldberg (S) p. Ty Coffey  1:26
182 Kolin Roberts (M) p. Austin Lucisano  0:43
195 Mike Kennedy (M) p. Domonic Liana  0:51
220 Darius Gevas (S) won by forfeit
285 Dave Musselman (S) won by forfeit
106 Tim Klemser (S) tf. Nick Waugh  3:02 15-0



2/12: Shore  69  -  Monsignor Donovan  6
170 Zach Goldberg (S) p. Ben Jackson  1:24
182 Domenico DiSalvo (MD) p. Austin Lucisano  3:29
195 Domonic Liana (S) won by forfeit
220 Darius Gevas (S) d. Dale Barlet  1-0
285 Dave Musselman (S) won by forfeit
106 Tim Klemser (S) won by forfeit
113 Ulises Guzman (S) won by forfeit
120 Danny Welsh (S) p. Ryan Acosta  1:05
126 Kevin Newenhouse (S) p. Austin Cucchiara  2:52
132 Dean Smolokoff (S) d. Patrick Trahan  10-8
138 Alex Johnson (S) p. Adrian Lekperic  3:07
145 Sam Koenig (S) d. Eric Glawson  6-3
152 Luke Lonnie (S) p. Zac Crosio  1:07
160 Conor Dowd (S) p. Dave Dobin  1:31



2/10 - CJG1 QF: Manville  40  -  Shore  33
220 Darius Gevas (S) d. Josh Vargas  7-2
285 Dave Musselman (S) won by forfeit
106 Brian Kuhlman (M) p. Richard Stelfox  1:16
113 Bobby Demeter (M) d. Tim Klemser  3-2
120 Kevin Murillo (M) p. Danny Welsh  1:05
126 Jack Kuhlman (M) md. Kevin Newenhouse  9-0
132 Milton Teixeira (M) p. Dean Smolokoff  3:20
138 Alex Johnson (S) p. TJ Caswell  2:52
145 Sam Koenig (S) p. Richard George  0:50
152 Jeremy Nurnberger (M) p. Luke Lonnie  1:03
160 Conor Dowd (S) p. Albert Rager  1:32
170 Brandon Hamblin (M) d. Zach Goldberg  3-0
182 Austin Lucisano (S) won by forfeit
195 Kyle Puza (M) p. Domonic Liana  1:55



2/8: Manalapan  60  -  Shore  15
182 Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Austin Lucisano  2:27
195 Joseph Marano (M) won by forfeit
220 Ben Sieczkowski (M) d. Darius Gevas  3-0
285 Ben Aquilina (M) won by forfeit
106 Michael Goebel (M) p. Richard Stelfox  1:49
113 Tim Klemser (S) won by forfeit
120 Danny Welsh (S) p. Joseph Hamias  1:37
126 Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Kevin Junay  2:16
132 Chris Baran (M) p. Dean Smolokoff  0:32
138 Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Alex Johnson  8-3
145 Jake Kaminsky (M) won by forfeit
152 Conor Dowd (S) d. Vincent D`Angelo  10-7
160 Steven Chandler (M) won by forfeit
170 Anthony Torrillo (M) won by forfeit

2/8: Shore  63  -  Red Bank  15
170 Zach Goldberg (S) p. Charlie Cappella  2:00
182 Austin Lucisano (S) d. Adam Canterbury  4-1
195 Domonic Liana (S) p. Kenny Geiger  0:30
220 Darius Gevas (S) p. Mason Gaetano  5:28
285 Dave Musselman (S) p. Phil Bonanno  1:25
106 Tim Klemser (S) p. Sean Murphy  0:51
113 Danny Welsh (S) won by forfeit
120 Ryan Burr (RB) p. Ulises Guzman  0:37
126 Jack McMahon (RB) p. Kevin Junay  0:49
132 John Biagi (S) won by disqualification over James Cross
138 Alex Johnson (S) p. Javier Veliz  2:10
145 Sam Koenig (S) p. Christian Castro  5:51
152 Conor Dowd (S) p. Thomas Hinz  2:52
160 Giorgi Iamanidze (RB) d. Paul Tietjen  6-0

2/8: Shore  58  -  Holmdel  18
160 Conor Dowd (S) p. Eugene Layne  2:55
170 Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Zach Goldberg  2-1
182 Austin Lucisano (S) p. Seamus Wood  0:59
195 Domonic Liana (S) won by forfeit
220 Darius Gevas (S) won by forfeit
285 Dave Musselman (S) p. Joe Desousa  1:54
106 Tim Klemser (S) md. Patrick Ammirati  12-3
113 Troy Gallo (H) p. Ulises Guzman  3:54
120 Alexander Nichols (S) won by forfeit
126 George Petrou (H) p. Kevin Junay  3:37
132 Tyler Marchiano (H) d. John Biagi  5-0
138 Alex Johnson (S) won by forfeit
145 Sam Koenig (S) won by forfeit
152 Luke Lonnie (S) p. Pedro Braga  0:54



2/7: Shore  69  -  Rumson  12
113 Richard Stelfox (S) won by forfeit
120 Danny Welsh (S) p. Luc Cogger  0:31
126 Vincent Mazzeo (R) p. Kevin Newenhouse  3:38
132 Marcus Iwama (R) p. John Biagi  3:17
138 Alex Johnson (S) p. Theo Addison  0:54
145 Sam Koenig (S) p. Mike Munger  0:46
152 Conor Dowd (S) p. Bryce Clark  1:50
160 Luke Lonnie (S) p. Vinnie Ottaviano  4:49
170 Zach Goldberg (S) won by forfeit
182 Austin Lucisano (S) d. Tucker Briggs  5-3 (OT)
195 Domonic Liana (S) p. Jake Shea  1:20
220 Darius Gevas (S) p. Timothy Leonard  1:09
285 Dave Musselman (S) won by forfeit
106 Tim Klemser (S) p. Coleman Gould  1:09



2/4: Shore  48  -  Monmouth  20
182 Shannen McCue (M) d. Austin Lucisano  5-0
195 Domonic Liana (S) p. Matthew Orrico  0:42
220 Darius Gevas (S) p. Pieter Quackenbush  3:11
285 Dave Musselman (S) p. Richard Johnson  1:18
106 Tim Klemser (S) p. Tyler Flynn  0:20
113 Danny Welsh (S) d. Alex Britton  4-1
120 Matthew Moynihan (M) p. Ulises Guzman  1:50
126 Kevin Newenhouse (S) won by forfeit
132 John Biagi (S) d. Jon Johnson  10-5
138 Alex Johnson (S) d. Jose Hernandez 7-0
145 Sam Koenig (S) p. Luis DeJesus  1:08
152 Conor Dowd (S) d. Rafael Reyes  5-0
160 Michael Montefinese (M) p. Luke Lonnie  2:53
170 Daniel Armenti (M) tf. Zach Goldberg  5:20 17-2



2/1: Shore  36  -  Manchester  30
195 Brandon Dahncke (M) tf. Domonic Liana  3:51 17-1
220 Darius Gevas (S) d. Garrett Hulse  3-2
285 Rafael Natal (M) md. Dave Musselman  9-0
106 Tim Klemser (S) p. Eyup Yildirim  0:43
113 Christian Carney (M) d. Danny Welsh  3-0
120 Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Ulises Guzman  0:31
126 Kevin Newenhouse (S) p. Nicholas Myers  1:03
132 John Biagi (S) p. Matthew Migliaccio  2:31
138 Alex Johnson (S) p. Steven Rodriguez  0:33
145 Sam Koenig (S) p. Mitchell Stage  3:09
152 Jonathan Meaney (M) p. Luke Lonnie  1:54
160 Conor Dowd (S) d. Isiah Jackson  4-3
170 Bradley Louth (M) d. Zach Goldberg  7-2
182 Phillip Pender (M) d. Austin Lucisano  3-1

2/1: Freehold Twp  39  -  Shore  24
182 Austin Lucisano (S) d. Justin Archinaco  4-3
195 Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Domonic Liana  2:48
220 Ray Tobia (FT) p. Darius Gevas  4:40
285 Dave Musselman (S) won by forfeit
106 Tim Klemser (S) d. Vin Fontan  3-2
113 Mike Plaska (FT) d. Danny Welsh  6-0
120 Joshua Nastarowicz (FT) p. Ulises Guzman  3:06
126 Nick DePierro (FT) p. Kevin Junay  0:42
132 Nick Mangini (FT) d. Kevin Newenhouse  4-3
138 Nino Gagliano (FT) d. Alex Johnson  12-7
145 Sam Koenig (S) d. Brian English  7-3
152 Conor Dowd (S) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  4-2
160 Kevin Patten (FT) p. Luke Lonnie  1:25
170 Zach Goldberg (S) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  3:00

2/1: Shore  46  -  Manasquan  21
170 Oliver Warner (M) p. Zach Goldberg  4:16
182 Austin Lucisano (S) p. Thomas Pollock  2:41
195 Eric Keosseian (M) tf. Domonic Liana  3:41 21-6
220 Darius Gevas (S) p. Jordy Martinez  0:26
285 Dave Musselman (S) won by forfeit
106 Shawn Saulys (M) md. Richard Stelfox  17-7
113 Tim Klemser (S) p. Francis Faasen  1:52
120 Danny Welsh (S) p. Jack Warner  1:56
126 Kevin Newenhouse (S) d. Joseph Ostberg  7-6
132 Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. John Biagi  3:35
138 Alex Johnson (S) md. Phillip Costigan  9-1
145 Sam Koenig (S) d. Evan Walsh  9-3
152 Conor Dowd (S) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:41
160 Ian McNamara (M) p. Luke Lonnie  2:25



1/28 SCT Prelim: Manalapan  57  -  Shore  18
126: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Kevin Newenhouse  5:26
132: Chris Baran (M) p. John Biagi  3:30
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Alex Johnson  7-2
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Sam Koenig  19-4
152: Nick Macchio (M) d. Conor Dowd  11-5
160: Joe Thompson (M) md. Luke Lonnie  12-0
170: Steven Chandler (M) p. Zach Goldberg  3:06
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Austin Lucisano  1:39
195: Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Domonic Liana  4:32
220: Ben Sieczkowski (M) p. Darius Gevas  4:44
285: Dave Musselman  (S) by DQ over Ben Aquilina
106: Tim Klemser (S) p. Matt Mustillo  2:28
113: Danny Welsh (S) p. Michael Goebel  0:28
120: Joseph Hamias (M) p. Ulises Guzman  0:57



1/27: Shore  48  -  South River  24
182: Shane Ciesielski (SR) d. Austin Lucisano  10-3
195: Doug Ryan (SR) p. Domonic Liana  0:47
220: Darius Gevas (Shore) won by forfeit
285: Dave Musselman (Shore Regional) won by forfeit
106: Tim Klemser (Shore) p. Alex Amare  1:05
113: Danny Welsh (Shore) p. Joe Kowalski  2:26
120: Tyler Burgess (SR) p. Kevin Junay  1:27
126: Justin Rosa (SR) d. Kevin Newenhouse  8-2
132: Brandon Pacheco (SR) d. John Biagi  4-1
138: Alex Johnson (Shore) p. Quinn Ciesielski  2:12
145: Sam Koenig (Shore) p. Jared Smith  6:38 (SV)
152: Conor Dowd (Shore) won by forfeit
160: Aldo Posas (SR) d. Paul Tietjen  7-3
170: Zach Goldberg (Shore) p. Lucas Ribeiro  1:42



1/25: Shore  45  -  Pinelands  30
138: Thomas Poklikuha (P) won by forfeit
145: Alex Johnson (S) won by forfeit
152: Sam Koenig (S) p. Andrew Albanese  5:45
160: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Paul Tietjen  2:24
170: James Mattina (P) d. Zach Goldberg  7-5
182: Austin Lucisano (S) won by forfeit
195: Domonic Liana (S) won by forfeit
220: Darius Gevas (S) d. Max Schnepp  3-1
285: Dave Musselman (S) p. David Wiesner  3:20
106: Mike Heck (P) md. Tim Klemser  9-1
113: Danny Welsh (S) p. Gage Carrozza  1:41
120: Sam March (P) p. Ulises Guzman  3:07
126: Corey Byrne (P) tf. Kevin Newenhouse  5:12 17-2
132: John Biagi (S) p. Kyle Byrne  0:42

1/25: Pt. Boro  52  -  Shore  17
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. John Biagi  3:13
138: Alex Johnson (S) p. Brandon Defeo  0:48
145: Sam Koenig (S) md. DJ Rivera  9-0
152: Avery Brecka (PB) md. Paul Tietjen  11-1
160: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Luke Lonnie  1:54
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Zach Goldberg  5-2
182: Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Austin Lucisano  4-3
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) won by forfeit
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Domonic Liana  0:54
285: Darius Gevas (S) d. Josh Vitale  4-1 (TB2)
106: Tim Klemser (S) md. Casey Davies  12-0
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Ulises Guzman  1:22
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) won by forfeit
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit



1/24: Pt. Beach  39  -  Shore  15
220: Forrest Gardner (PB) d. Darius Gevas  3-2 (UTB)
285: Thomas D'Amore (PB) d. Dave Musselman  3-1 (OT)
106: Vincent Storino (PB) d. Tim Klemser  3-1
113: Danny Welsh (S) d. Nicholas Antognoli  3-0
120: John Finnerty (PB) p. Ulises Guzman  0:22
126: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) p. Kevin Newenhouse  3:04
132: Zack Schaller (PB) md. John Biagi  11-2
138: Alex Johnson (S) p. James Finnerty  0:53
145: Tore Capriglione (PB) d. Sam Koenig  5-3
152: Riley Kelly (PB) tf. Luke Lonnie  3:24 16-1
160: Jake DeLorenzo (PB) d. Paul Tietjen  7-3
170: Zach Goldberg (S) d. Cory Gross  8-3
182: Jake Fioretti (PB) d. Austin Lucisano  3-1
195: Domonic Liana (S) d. Cody Ligouri  8-5 (2OT)



1/23: Shore  54  -  Asbury Park  15
106: Tim Klemser (S) won by forfeit
113: Tyrone Bailey (AP) p.Danny Welsh  3:22
120: Brandon Mendez (AP) d. Ulises Guzman  6-5
126: Jarod Fletcher (AP) won by forfeit
132: John Biagi (S) p. Fenelson Etienne  3:38
138: Alex Johnson (S) won by forfeit
145: Sam Koenig (S) won by forfeit
152: Conor Dowd (S) p. Johnny Wilkerson  1:29
160: Luke Lonnie (S) p. Davon Byers  1:41
170: Paul Tietjen (S) won by forfeit
182: No Match
195: Domonic Liana (S) won by forfeit
220: Darius Gevas (S) won by forfeit
285: No Match



1/18: Shore  51  -  Highland Park  21
195: Dylan Boylan (HP) p. Domonic Liana
220: Darius Gevas (S) won by forfeit
285: No Match
106: Richard Stelfox (S) won by forfeit
113: Tim Klemser (S) won by forfeit
120: Justin Valerio (S) d. KaRon Tindal  12-11
126: Sam Guerrero (HP) p. Kevin Newenhouse  1:23
132: Jose Ruiz (HP) won by decision over John Biagi  8-4
138: Alex Johnson (S) p. Ali Elafy  0:18
145: Sam Koenig (S) won by forfeit
152: Luke Lonnie (S) won by forfeit
160: Conor Dowd (S) p. Josh Siegel  0:54
170: Zach Goldberg (S) p. Jeffery Mathis  4:51
182: Tyler Vella (HP) p. Austin Lucisano  3:53

1/18: Shore  58  -  Keyport  12
170: Zach Goldberg (S) d. Alex Meza  4-2 (OT)
182: Austin Lucisano (S) won by pin over Jon Fisler  1:12
195: Domonic Liana (S) p. Kyle Lewis  1:39
220: Darius Gevas (S) d. Daniel O'Steen  2-1
285: Dave Musselman (S) p. Dan Ladjack  2:54
106: Tim Klemser (S) md. Alex Erven  8-0
113: Danny Welsh (S) d. Teddy Smith  7-6
120: Justin Valerio (S) won by forfeit
126: Kevin Newenhouse (S) won by pin over Skye Blanks  1:23
132: Ron Cox (K) p. Dean Smolokoff  1:56
138: Alex Johnson (S) p. Austin Rose  0:16
145: Sam Koenig (S) d. Jake Andrews  7-2
152: Darnell Holmes (K) p. Luke Lonnie  1:01
160: Conor Dowd (S) p. Jeff Kleiber  2:33



1/15: Shore  34  -  Freehold Boro  33
120: Danny Welsh (SR) p. Dominic Theodosatos  3:08
126: Anthony Cennamo (FB) d. Kevin Newenhouse  6-3
132: John Biagi (SR) p. Akeem Cooke  1:29
138: Alex Johnson (SR) d. Christopher Hazell  5-1
145: Sam Koenig (SR) d. Dominick Matteo  5-1
152: Conor Dowd (SR) md. Alec Eisen  12-3
160: John DiBari (FB) p. Paul Tietjen  0:39
170: William Zembricki (FB) d. Zach Goldberg  2-1
182: Jared Aellis (FB) p. Austin Lucisano  5:51
195: Dominic Ciarricco (FB) p. Domonic Liana  5:03
220: Andrew Cicalese (FB) d. Darius Gevas  6-0
285: Dave Musselman (SR) p. John Downey  1:36
106: Tim Klemser (SR) p. Noah Weiss  0:22
113: Colin Monahan (FB) won by forfeit


1/11: Blue Devils Finish 2nd at Buc Classic

Medal Winners


1st Place
106: Tim Klemser
138: Alex Johnson
145: Sam Koenig
152: Conor Dowd
Hwt: Dave Musselman



1/9: Shore  42  -  Middlesex  31
138: Alex Johnson (S) p. Sam Calles  1:16
145: Sam Koenig (S) p. Tyler Mondero  1:37
152: Ryan Paff (M) d. Conor Dowd  7-4
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Jefferson Galeano  1:31
170: Brandon Bollin (M) won by forfeit
182: Kevin Ambicki (M) d. Zach Goldberg  7-1
195: Matt Hode (M) d. Austin Lucisano  7-2
220: Jack Sweeney (M) p. Darius Gevas  4:27
285: Edson Flores (M) p. Dave Musselman  5:09
106: Tim Klemser (S) p. Tom Dinger  0:47
113: Danny Welsh (S) p. Charles Zaccardi  2:46
120: Justin Valerio (S) won by disqualification over Joel Feliciano
126: Kevin Newenhouse (S) p. Chris Dessino  4:55
132: Bob Dinger (M) md. John Biagi  9-1



1/8: Shore Regional  42  -  Keansburg  30
195: Tyree Sutton (K) tf. Austin Lucisano  3:34 17-2
220: Darius Gevas (S) d. Dan Bauman  6-0
285: Dave Musselman (S) p. Connor Riecks  2:46
106: Tim Klemser (S) p. Aziel Rosado  1:09
113: Danny Welsh (S) p. Vanessa Wilson  2:58
120: Kevin Rogers (K) d. Justin Valerio  7-2
126: James Beveridge (K) p. Kevin Newenhouse  3:37
132: John Biagi (S) d. Nic Vloyanetes  22-17
138: Alex Johnson (S) p. Patrick Sullivan  0:25
145: Carlos Fontanez (K) won by forfeit
152: Sam Koenig (S) won by forfeit
160: Damien Zitzman (K) md. Conor Dowd  11-3
170: Paul Tietjen (S) p. David Clayton  3:50
182: Dylan Alt (K) p. Zach Goldberg  2:44



1/4: Shore  37  -  RBC  25
113: Justin Valerio (S) by forfeit
120: Danny Welsh (S) p. Alessandro Lombaro  5:26
126: Kevin Newenhouse (S) d. Luciano DiNardi  8-6 (OT)
132: John Biagi (S) by forfeit
138: Tom Meer (RBC) by forfeit
145: Alex Johnson (S) d. Brendan Clark  7-0
152: Sam Koenig (S) d. Alex Spiezio  3-0
160: Conor Dowd (S) md. Michael Pace  9-1
170: Zach Goldberg (S) d. Andrew Sita  6-4
182: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Austin Lucisano  3:27
195: Dylan Murphy (RBC) md. Dom Liana  13-4
220: Max Von Suskill (RBC) d. Darius Gevas  3-0
HWT: Shawn McCord (RBC) by injury default over Dave Musselman  2:10
106: Tim Klemser (S) d. Ethan Byrne  7-1

1/4: Shore  64  -  Lakewood  18
106: Tim Klemser (S) p. Yamil Toro  1:15
113: Danny Welsh (S) md. Jack Aquino  15-2
120: Francisco Sastre (L) p. Ulises Guzman  3:28
126: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Kevin Newenhouse  3:32
132: John Biagi (S) p. Jobany Jaquez  5:47
138: Alex Johnson (S) p. Christian Benitez  2:24
145: Sam Koenig (S) p. Rahmere Joyner  1:48
152: Conor Dowd (S) p. Marco Quintero  3:41
160: Luke Lonnie (S) p. Angelica Torres  :53
170: Zach Goldberg (S) p. Depreem Powell  1:46
182: Austin Lucisano (S) by forfeit
195: Anthony Terry (L) p. Dom Liana  1:07
220: Darius Gevas (S) p. Press Iyamus  3:55
HWT: Dave Musselman (S) p. Gerardo Santillan  :39



12/30: Shore Regional  50  -  Sterling  24
285: Dave Musselman (SR) d. Trevor Prinz 4-3
106: Tim Klemser (SR) by forfeit
113: Ulises Guzman (SR) by forfeit
120: Cordel Conley (S) p. Danny Welsh 3:45
126: Kevin Newenhouse (SR) p. Aaron Henriquez 1:03
132: Jon Biagi (SR) p. Lorenzo Bey 4:53
138: Alex Johnson (SR) tf. Brian Glover 18-2  3:24
145: Sam Koenig (SR) d. Hunter Byrd 6-0
152: Conor Dowd (SR) p. Golden Stewart 5:21
160: Tyrek Cosby (S) p. Luke Lonnie 2:43
170: Zach Goldberg (SR) d. Chris Wintenburg 10-8 OT
182: Jurgen Bocaj (S) p. Austin Lucisano 4:31
195: Brian Mahadeo (S) by forfeit
220: Dom Liana (SR) p. Ethan Craik 1:15



12/27: Shore Finishes 4th at Holmdel Holiday Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
145: Sam Koenig

2nd Place
152: Conor Dowd

3rd Place
170: Zach Goldberg
182: Austin Lucisano
Hwt: Dave Musselman




12/21: Musselman Wins Title; Blue Devils Finish 4th at Shawnee Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place

Hwt: Dave Musselman

2nd Place
106: Tim Klemser
145: Sam Koenig
152: Conor Dowd
182: Austin Lucisano

3rd Place
113: Danny Welsh
138: Alex Johnson





2013 Final Record: 15-13

8th Place District 23
2nd Place B-Central
6th Place Buc Classic
5th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
6th Place Pine Barrens Tournament

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145):  The Blue Devils return a ton of experience in the lower half of the lineup, highlighted by returning Region qualifier Sam Koenig at 145.  He's joined by double digit winners junior Danny Welsh and sophomores Tim Klemser and Alex Johnson.  This group also gets a lift with the return of Kevin Newenhouse returns to the team after missing 2013. 

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Senior Conor Dowd, a 20-match winner in 2013, anchors a group that also returns double digit winners Austin Lucisano, Dom Liana, and Dave Musselman.  That foursome should provide a stable presence as the Blue Devils break in a trio of new starters at the remaining weights.

Outlook: As with most Group 1 schools, the numbers in the room aren't huge, but what Shore does have in the room is experienced.  Eight double digit winners return, and four others with starting experience are back as well, which keep the Blue Devils competitive amongst the other Group 1's & 2's.  This is a team capable of getting off to a fast start, and will look for that to carry them to compete for the B-Central title and strong individual runs in the postseason.

Possible Lineup
Wgt   Wrestler
Record 
106
 (So) Tim Klemser
15-11
113
 (Jr) Danny Welsh
18-16
120
 (So) Justin Valerio
5-14
126
 (Sr) Kevin Newenhouse
8-17 in 2012
132
 (So) John Biagi
0-1
138
 (So) Alex Johnson
17-17
145
 (Sr) Sam Koenig
28-9 / 3rd D23
152
 (Sr) Conor Dowd
20-17
160
 (So) Paul Tietjen
0-1
160
 (Jr) Cole Barrale
1-2
160
 (Jr) Luke Lonnie

170
 (Sr) Zach Goldberg
5-8
182
 (Jr) Austin Lucisano
10-17
195
 (Jr) Dom Liana
10-14
220
 (So) Darius Graves

Hwt
 (Sr) Dave Musselman
15-15
Hwt
 (Jr) Rob Fallon
6-12
                
                                           
                                   

Graduated in 2013
Wgt   Wrestler
Record 
145
 Nick Nuvan
0-2
152
 Connor Feroce
10-9
160
 Derek Joyce
12-12
170
 Dan Baillie
24-9 / 3rd D23
182
 Dylan Vieria
17-18
182
 Andrew Smith
12-13
                
                                           
                         



















Shore Regional Wrestling Wrestling































































Shore Wrestling - Shore Regional High School - TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling


Shore Regional High School Blue Devils Wrestling / West Long Branch, NJ / West Long Branch / Wrestling Sports