132 Monmouth Park Hwy (Rt. 36)
West Long Branch  07764
732-222-9300
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


@SHOREWRESTLING


Mascot
Blue Devils

Colors
Blue & White

Athletic Director
Harry Chebookjian

Head Coach
Dave Porta
(7th Season in 2016)

Assistants
Rich Santangelo

Section
CJ Group 1

Division
B-Central

District
23





Please Help Support This Site



TEAM TITLES

7 Division Titles

INDIVIDUALS

1 State Medalist
(Gornick - 2002)

2 Region Champs
(Last: Gornick - 2002)

19 District Champs
(Last: Derek Arnette & Luke Bush - 2011)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 132
Luke Bush
2008-2011

Season Wins - 42
Luke Bush
2011

100 WIN CLUB

Luke Bush - 132
Alex Johnson - 117
Sam Koenig - 114
Tim Klemser - 110
Garrett Sperling - 106
Derek Arnette - 102





Shore Conference Wrestling

Current Record: 22-7  /  Division Record: 5-0

2016 Record: 22-7
Season Record for Wins
6th Place District 23
State Sectional Semifinalists
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
B-Central Champions
11th Place Buc Classic
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champions

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Tim Klemser - 120
Record: 36-4 - Team Leader in Wins
#8 in Shore Conference
3rd Place District 23
2nd Place Buc Classic
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion
Pine Barrens Classic Champion







Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
106
 (So) Brad Smuro
27-9
3rd D23
106
 (Fr) Sterling Finch
4-6

113
 (Fr) Matt Klemser
24-8

113
 (Jr) Richard Mason Stelfox
4-7

120
 (Sr) Tim Klemser
36-4
3rd D23
120
 (Fr) Ian Smith
2-2

126
 (Jr) Alex Nichols
0-11

126
 (So) Isaiah Montanez
10-6

132
 (So) Jarrett Weir
10-16

132
 (Fr) Jack McCrae
16-9

138
 (Sr) Justin Valerio
23-10

145
 (Sr) Alex Johnson
31-5
3rd D23
145
 (Sr) Rob Squillari
5-7

145
 (Jr) Dean Smolokoff
2-7

152
 (Sr) John Biagi
24-11

152
 (Jr) Cooper Walters
0-4

160
 (So) Alex Garcia Ortiz
2-7

170
 (Sr) Paul Tietjen
23-6
3rd D23
170
 (Jr) Austin Cannon
18-0

182
 (So) Mike Rosati
15-17

195
 (So) Antonis Krousos
2-8

195
 (Sr) Darius Gevas
23-5

220
 (Fr) Joe Aria
16-13

              
                                                   
               
                                                  


Date
  Opponent
Result 
12/19
 @ Pine Barrens Classic

12/21
 vs Asbury Park
W 56-18
12/23
 vs Caldwell
L 28-35
12/29
 @ Holmdel Holiday Tournament
1st Place
1/2
 @ Manasquan
W 62-13

      Pt Boro
L 13-53
1/4
 vs Monmouth Regional
W 47-16
1/7
 vs St Rose
W 84-0

      Allentown
W 60-16
1/9
 @ Buc Classic
11th Place
1/11
 vs Carteret
W 37-36
1/13
 vs Pt Beach
W 36-24
1/15
 vs North Brunswick
W 57-19
1/16
 vs Red Bank Regional
W 57-19

     Colts Neck
L 16-66

     Wall
L 12-66
1/18
 vs Academy of Urban Leadership
W 66-0
1/21
 @ Spotswood
W 72-3
1/28
 SCT Prelim - vs Brick Twp
L 21-51
1/29
 vs Keyport
W 69-11
1/30
 vs Keansburg
W 64-15

     RBC
W 45-24

     Lakewood
W 54-15
2/1
 @ Freehold Boro
W 59-15
2/3
 vs Freehold Twp
W 36-32
2/6
 @ Barnegat
W 59-16

     Rumson
W 61-18
2/10
 CJG1SF: vs Pt Beach
L 30-35
2/11
 @ Holmdel
W 42-25
2/13
 vs TR East
W 42-30

     Manchester
W 46-28

     Lacey
L 27-51
2/20
 District 23
6th Place
                   
                                                                
                       



2/27: Season Ends For Shore at Regions


REGION 6 AGATES


106: (So) Brad Smuro (R6-2/3)
PRE: #3 Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. #14 Brad Smuro (Shore)  1:03

120: (Sr) Tim Klemser (R6 WB1)
PRE: #8 Tim Klemser (Shore) d. #9 Troy Gallo (Holmdel)  4-2 SV
QF: #1 Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) tf. #8 Tim Klemser (Shore)  18-2 4:32
WB1: #5 Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial) d. #8 Tim Klemser (Shore)  2-0

145: (Sr) Alex Johnson (R6 2/3)
PRE: #12 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North) d. #5 Alex Johnson (Shore)  7-6

170: (Sr) Paul Tietjen (R6 2/3)
PRE: #7 Gene Franceschini (Pt Boro) d. #10 Paul Tietjen (Shore)  6-1




2/20: Shore Finishes 6th at District 23

MEDAL WINNERS

3rd Place

106: Brad Smuro
120: Tim Klemser
145: Alex Johnson
170: Paul Tietjen



2/13: Lacey  51  -  Shore  27
160: Matthew Garrity (L) p. Alexis Garcia Ortiz  1:26
170: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Dante Soto  2:09
182: Troy Dittenhoffer (L) p. Michael Rosati  2:56
195: Matt Sullivan (L) p. Antonis Krousos  1:25
220: Darius Gevas (S) by forfeit
285: Zach Larney (L) p. Joe Aria  0:47
106: Hunter Gutierrez (L) p. Brad Smuro  0:27
113: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Isaiah Montanez  1:52
120: Anthony Datello (L) p. Richard Mason Stelfox  1:53
126: Tim Klemser (S) d. Luke Gauthier  2-1
132: Johnny Vidal (L) md. Jack McCrae  11-3
138: Justin L. Valerio (S) p. Evan Cyphers  5:11
145: Sam Moynihan (L) p. Rob Squillari  0:23
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Riley D'Ornellas  0:20
*Lacey deducted 1 team point

2/13: Shore  46  -  Manchester  28
152: John Biagi (S) p. Justin Merklin  0:28
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Joseph Pender  0:27
170: Quint Kearns (M) d. Michael Rosati  5-1
182: Austin Cannon (S) p. Blaise Lawson  1:28
195: William Farparan (M) p. Antonis Krousos  0:04
220: Phillip Pender (M) d. Darius Gevas  3-2
285: Joe Aria (S) by injury default over Emanuel Gonzalez
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) md. Brad Smuro  15-5
113: Matt Klemser (S) by forfeit
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Tariq Williams  1:14
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Alex Nichols  4:28
132: Bradley Huston (M) p. Jack McCrae  0:32
138: Justin L. Valerio (S) md. Kyle Rembach  12-0
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Matthew Migliaccio  0:17

2/13: Shore  42  -  TR East  30
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Marco Morales  0:19
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Dean Smolokoff  1:37
160: John Biagi (S) d. Michael Moores  3-2
170: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Dylan Tortorelli  1:09
182: Michael Rosati (S) over (TREH) (For.
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Antonis Krousos  0:41
220: Kelly Conklin Jr (TRE) p. Joe Aria  0:56
285: Darius Gevas (S) d. Brandon Austin  4-2
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Alexander Gorlin  0:36
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Jake Shuster  2:59
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Jeremiah Dillion  1:00
126: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Jarrett Weir  7-3
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Jack McCrae  SV-1 4-2
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Rob Squillari  3:32



2/11: Shore  42  -  Holmdel  25
182: Alexander Lamberti (H) over Michael Rosati  3:23
195: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) by forfeit
220: Darius Gevas (S) d. Seamus Wood  3-0
285: Joe Aria (S) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) by forfeit
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Anthony Noor  0:22
120: Tim Klemser (S) d. Troy Gallo  5-1
126: Dean Gallo (H) d. Jarrett Weir  11-6
132: George Petrou (H) d. Jack McCrae  4-3
138: Justin L Valerio (S) p. Zack Wolf  1:50
145: Scott Dupont (H) d. John Biagi  6-2
152: Chris Ammirati (H) md. Dean Smolokoff  14-2
160: Alex Johnson (S) p. John O'Beirne  0:32
170: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Salah Merhi  0:43




CJG1SF: Pt Beach  35  -  Shore  30
132: Danny Savage (PB) d. Jack McCrae  6-3
138: Justin Valerio (S) d. Roddy Rupp  4-2
145: John Finnerty (PB) p. Dean Smolokoff  0:22
152: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) tf. John Biagi  29-14
160: Alex Johnson (S) by forfeit
170: Jimmy Sherlock (PB) d. Paul Tietjan  7-3
182: Austin Cannon (S) tf. Ryan Franzoni  15-0 5:52
195: Jack Baker (PB) d. Darius Gevas  6-2
220: Cade Watkins (PB) p. Joe Aria  1:01
Hwt: Forrest Gardner (PB) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Will Jarvis  4:18
113: Isaiah Montanez (S) md. Dom Waldman  9-1
120: Jude Lovgren (PB) d. Matt Klemser  5-2
126: Tim Klemser (S) by forfeit



2/6: Shore  59  -  Barnegat  16
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Matthew Davies  0:19
160: John Biagi (S) p. Noah Mattiello  0:29
170: Austin Walker (B) p. Alexis Garcia Ortiz 3:19
182: Austin Cannon (S) p. Alexander Devlin  0:39
195: Darius Gevas (S) p. Zachary Jerden  0:38
220: Joe Aria (S) p. Peter Jennings  0:28
HWT: Joseph Lauer (B) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) by forfeit
113: Sean Foley (B) md. Isaiah Montanez  13-2
120: Tim Klemser (S) tf. Charles Peterson  4:46 15-0
126: Jarrett Weir (S) d. Jaleni Castagna  11-5
132: Jack McCrae (S) by forfeit
138: Justin Valerio (S) d. Charles Cotton  6-4 SV
145: Dean Smolokoff (S) by forfeit

2/6: Shore  61  -  Rumson  18
145: Justin Valerio (S) p. Curtis Factor  1:14
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Mike Munger  0:49
160: John Biagi (S) p. Vincent Mazzeo  3:00
170: Michael Rosati (S) d. Joseph Afflitto  6-2 TB
182: Theo Addison (RFH) by forfeit
195: Jake Shea (RFH) by forfeit
220: Darius Gevas (S) p. Evan Davis  0:42
HWT: Joe Aria (S) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Jack Dey  0:43
113: Matt Klemser (S) by forfeit
120: Isaiah Montanez (S) by forfeit
126: Tim Klemser (S) by forfeit
132: Jack McCrae (S) md. Coleman Gould  11-1
138: Nick Addison (RFH) p. Rob Squillari  3:11



2/3: Shore  36  -  Freehold Twp  32
132: Jack McCrae (S) d. Brandon Pagano  4-1
138: Michael Cenname (FT) d. Justin L. Valerio  3-0
145: Alex Johnson (S) by forfeit
152: John Biagi (S) p. Kyle Hillermeier  3:14
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Ryan Fiolek  1:35
170: Larson Johnson (FT) d. Michael Rosati  12-8
182: Austin Cannon (S) d. Michael Carlucci  11-6
195: Eric Quartey (FT) d. Darius Gevas  3-2
220: Austin Colbert (FT) by forfeit
285: Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Joe Aria  0:29
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Alex Salkin  0:38
113: Brian Lee (FT) p. Isaiah Montanez  3:18
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Kyle Cleary  0:53
126: Mike Plaska (FT) tf Alex Nichols  16-1 2:00



2/1: Shore  59  -  Freehold Boro  15
182: John Downey (F) p. Antonis Krousos :57
195: Austin Cannon (S) md Daniel Giovinazzo 14-3
220: Darius Gevas (S) p. Reid Osolin 4:31
HWT: Joe Aria (S) p. Javier Cuatlati 1:11
106: Brad Smuro (S) by forfeit
113: Isaiah Montanez (S) by forfeit
120: Tim Klemser (S) md. Sean Neely 11-0
126:  Noah Weiss (F) d. Jarrett Weir 10-5
132: Jack McCrae (S) d. Robert Meyers 7-5
138: Justin Valerio (S) p. Dominic Theodosatos 1:49
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. William Theodosatos :40
152: John Biagi (S) p. Joseph Cavalere :36
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Jerry Torres :55
170: Liam Tibbett (F) p. Michael Rosati 2:32



1/30: Shore  54  -  Lakewood  15
106: Sterling Finch (S) by forfeit
113: Brad Smuro (S) p. Alex Martinez  1:17
120: Matt Klemser (S) d. Jack Aquino  2-0
126: Tim Klemser (S) p. Japhet Campillo  3:29
132: Jack McCrae (S) d. Marco Morales  5-4
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Justin L. Valerio  4:51
145: John Biagi (S) p. Antonio Cummings  0:55
152: Marco Quintero (L) d. Alex Johnson  6-0
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Uriel Bohorquez  1:12
170: Austin Cannon (S) by forfeit
182: Michael Rosati (S) d. Jose Ramos  10-7 TB
195: Juan Abraham (L) by forfeit
220: Darius Gevas (S) d. Marco Avila  5-1
285: Joe Aria (S) p. Louis Garcia  0:34

1/30: Shore  45  -  RBC  24
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Christopher Durnien  0:33
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Andrew Lennert  1:15
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Leonard Meer  0:25
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Alex Nichols  1:55
132: Jack McCrae (S) d. Brandon Bennett  3-1
138: Justin L Valerio (S) by forfeit
145: John Biagi (S) p. Jace Fanelli  0:44
152: Alex Johnson (S) d. Chris Lamb  7-0
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Steven Cimelewski  0:51
170: Austin Cannon (S) p. Rocco Borghetti  1:55
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Michael Rosati  2:00
195: Darius Gevas (S) p. Christian Pritzlaff  3:59
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) p. Joe Aria  0:15

1/30: Shore  64  -  Keansburg  15
220: Danny Bauman (K) p. Joe Aria  0:19
285: Paul Liseno (K) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) by forfeit
113: Matt Klemser (S) by forfeit
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Patrick Edwards  0:29
126: Hector Trianna (K) d. Jarrett Weir  6-4
132: Jack McCrae (S) md. Kevin Rogers  16-6
138: Justin L. Valerio (S) p. Brian Edwards  0:54
145: John Biagi (S) by forfeit
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Basit Khan  0:15
160: Alexis Garcia Ortiz (S) by forfeit
170: Paul Tietjen (S) p. George Burdick  3:29
182: Michael Rosati (S) p. Liam Riecks  2:37
195: Darius Gevas (S) by forfeit



1/29: Shore  69  -  Keyport  11
126: Tim Klemser (S) p. Sean Walsh  0:46
132: Jack McCrae (S) p. Barret Bremekamp  5:12
138: Rob Squillari (S) p. Maddalena Fresnedo  0:48
145: Justin L. Valerio (S) d. Devin Wollner  4-2
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Skye Blanks  1:07
160: John Biagi (S) p. Austin Rose  1:04
170: Austin Cannon (S) by forfeit
182: Michael Rosati (S) p. Jarrett Hourihan  3:24
195: Darius Gevas (S) by forfeit
220: Joe Aria (S) p. Charles Fread  0:26
285: Erik Nellis (K) by forfeit
106: Alex Erven (K) yg. Brad Smuro  20-5 5:59
113: Isaiah Montanez (S) by forfeit
120: Matt Klemser (S) by forfeit



1/28 - SCT PRELIM: Brick Twp  51  -  Shore  21
195: Anthony Rusignuolo (BT) d. Darius Gevas  3-2
220: James Jachim (BT) by forfeit
Hwt: Liam Poland (BT) p. Joe Aria  0:49
106: Joe Ferigne (BT) p. Brad Smuro  2:42
113: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Richard Mason Stelfox  1:05
120: Trent Adams (BT) d. Matt Klemser  4-2 SV
126: Tim Klemser (S) tf. Jacob Konstantoulas  16-0 3:54
132: David Santiago (BT) p. Alex Nichols  3:10
138: Richard Cosgrove (BT) d. Justin L. Valerio  7-1
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Anthony Firneno  0:12
152: John Biagi (S) p. Anthony Costanza  1:29
160: Paul Tietjen (S) md. Danny Moreno  12-3
170: Dean Helstowski (BT) p. Alexis Garcia Ortiz  0:50
182: Jason Santiago (BT) vs. Michael Rosati  5:50



1/21: Shore  72  -  Spotswood  3
126: Tim Klemser (S) p. Justin Thompson  0:33
132: Jarrett Weir (S) d. Tyler Jacobs  10-6
138: Jack McCrae (S) p. Alexander Smith  0:39
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Shea Obado  0:55
152: John Biagi (S) p. Brandon Grover  5:56
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Michael LeRoy  1:40
170: Jonathan Ramirez (Spot) d. Alexis Garcia Ortiz  10-4
182: Michael Rosati (S) d. Donald Shaffer  6-4
195: Austin Cannon (S) by forfeit
220: Darius Gevas (S) by forfeit
285: Joe Aria (S) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Alexander Cohen  0:35
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Connor Platt  3:15
120: Ian Smith (S) by forfeit



1/18: Shore  66  -  Academy of Urban Leadership  0
132: Jarrett Weir (S) over Chayan Diaz  2:20
138: Rob Squillari (S) over Gabriel Villanueva  1:26
145: Jack McCrae (S) by forfeit
152: Dean Smolokoff (S) by forfeit
160: Alexis Garcia Ortiz (S) over Felipe Marroquin  0:48
170: Michael Rosati (S) by forfeit
182: Austin Cannon (S) by forfeit
195: No Match
220: Joe Aria (S) by forfeit
285: No Match
106: Brad Smuro (S) by forfeit
113: Matt Klemser (S) by forfeit
120: Isaiah Montanez (S) by forfeit
126: No Match




1/16: Wall  66  -  Shore  12
138: Josiah Schucht (W) p. Jack McCrae  3:26
145: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Cooper Walters  0:45
152: Alexander Cortez (W) p. Dean Smolokoff  3:05
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Alexis Garcia Ortiz  1:11
170: Josh Glantzman (W) by forfeit
182: Brett Donner (W) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: No Match
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Theodore McGowan  1:06
113: Matt Klemser (S) by forfeit
120: Jack Kelly (W) p. Ian Smith  0:40
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Alex Nichols  1:22
132: Nick Wagner (W) by forfeit

1/16: Colts Neck  66  -  Shore  16
132: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Jack McCrae  1:22
138: Liam Hughes (CN) p. Rob  Squillari  4:41
145: Liam Hoagland (CN) p. Dean Smolokoff  1:19
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Nicholas Cilea  0:40
160: Garrett Thesing (CN) p. John Biagi  0:49
170: Michael Jannucci (CN) p. Alexis Garcia Ortiz  0:55
182: Michael Rosati (S) md. Sean Kim  9-0
195: Dylan Valente (CN) by forfeit
220: Steven Barsky (CN) by forfeit
285: James Rosciano (CN) by forfeit
106: Xhelal Lleshi (CN) p. Sterling Finch  0:15
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Isaiah Montanez  3:05
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Anthony Lombardo  3:51
126: Justin Pierre-Louise (CN) p. Alex Nichols  1:15

1/16: Shore  57  -  Red Bank  19
126: Adel Soliman (RB) p. Jarrett Weir  5:12
132: Jack McCrae (S) p. Sean Murphy  1:17
132: Justin Valerio (S) d. Sam Goldweig  5-2
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Ivan Tecalero  0:46
152: Thomas Hinz (RB) md. Dean Smolokoff  12-2
160: John Doherty (RB) d. John Biagi  11-9 SV
170: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Guliermo Mundo  1:23
182: Michael Rosati (S) p. Benjamin Riegelman  1:37
195: Austin Cannon (S) by forfeit
220: Darius Gevas (S) p. Brayan Aparicio  0:31
285: Michael Lahey (RB) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Ray Elcano  1:06
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Luke Devine  1:39
120: Tim Klemser (S) by forfeit





1/15: Shore  57  -  North Brunswick  19
106: Brad Smuro (S) by forfeit
113: Matt Klemser (S) by forfeit
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Luis Liraanzo  0:29
126: Isaiah McCargo (NB) md. Richard Mason Stelfox  12-2
132: Cesar Lopez (NB) d. Jarrett Weir  15-9
138: Jack McCrae (S) d. Lane Ackerman  8-3
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Cullen McArdle  1:35
152: John Biagi (S) p. Johan Reyes  0:22
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Alex Angeles  1:39
170: Kenny Abode (NB) p. Alexis Garcia Ortiz  3:06
182: Michael Rosati (S) p. Jhojan Mendoza  3:06
195: Austin Cannon (S) by forfeit
220: Tavaughn Gomez (NB) by forfeit
285: Joe Aria (S) p. Julio Ramos  0:41



1/13: Shore  36  -  Pt Beach  24
170: Paul Tietjen (S) d. Jimmy Sherlock  7-4
182: Austin Cannon (S) p. Jack Baker  2:37
195: Darius Gevas (S) d. Cody Liguori  5-0
220: Cade Watkins (PB) d. Joe Aria  6-5
Hwt: Forrest Gardner (PB) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Will Jarvis  2:22
113: Isaiah Montanez (S) d. Dominick Waldman  12-5
120: Jude Lovgren (PB) d Matt Klemser  1-0
126: Tim Klemser (S) p. Jared Hoeler  2:29
132: Danny Savage (PB) d. Jarrett Wier  15-10
138: Justin Valerio (S) d. Rodman Rupp  6-4 SV
145: John Finnerty (PB) p. Dean Smolokoff  3:56
152: John Biagi (S) p. Johan Maldonado  0:32
160: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) d. Alex Johnson  8-2



1/11: Shore  37  -  Carteret  36
120: Mohammad Dhillo (C) p. Isaiah Montanez  1:09
126: Tim Klemser (S) by forfeit
132: Muavia Ahsan (C) d. Jarrett Weir  7-5
138: Justin L. Valerio (S) p. Brandon Cmil  0:30
145: Alex Johnson (S) md. Ishmael Pitts  10-2
152: John Biagi (S) p. Bryan Leigh  0:33
160: Zarak Jehan (C) p. Cooper Walters  0:48
170: Paul Tietjen (S) d. Frank Coghan  7-2
182: Eliias Vega (C) by forfeit
195: Abrar Sheikh (C) by forfeit
220: Demetrius Ruiz (C) d. Darius Gevas  2-1
285: Farhan Khan (C) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Gurpreet Singh  0:50
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Anthony DeGiglio  3:48



1/9: Shore Finishes 11th at Buc Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

145: Alex Johnson

2nd Place
120: Tim Klemser





1/7: Shore  60  -  Allentown  16
132: Drew Romein (A) md. Jarrett Weir  9-0
138: Justin L. Valerio (S) d. Isaiah Saiz  5-4 UTB
145: John Biagi (S) p. Nolan Pecci  4:45
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Evan Yankowicz  0:18
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. John Kuchar  1:25
170: Liam McDermott (A) p. Michael Rosati  0:43
182: Jordan Rugo (A) b forfeit
195: Antonis Krousos (S) by default over Zach Turner
220: Darius Gevas (S) d. Theodoros Vlahos  4-2
285: Joe Aria (S) p. Parker Flanagan  0:54
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Kevin Marks  0:44
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Connor Meyers  0:32
120: Isaiah Montanez (S) p. Gloacchino Aprile  3:41
126: Tim Klemser (S) p. Anthony Heinz  0:53

1/7: Shore  84  -  St Rose  0
120: Matt Klemser (S) by forfeit
126: Tim Klemser (S) by forfeit
132: Jarrett Weir (S) by forfeit
138: Jack McCrae (S) by forfeit
145: Rob Squillari (S) p. Evan Peeke  3:50
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Zachary Reid  0:14
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Michael Jarmer  0:55
170: Michael Rosati (S) p. Sonny Li  5:15
182: Antonis Krousos (S) p. Kyle Bacon  1:38
195: Austin Cannon (S) by forfeit
220: Darius Gevas (S) p. Alex Nappi  3:55
285: Joe Aria (S) p. Mitch Reid  1:40
106: Sterling Finch (S) p. Alexi Nunez  1:08
113: Cody Joyce (S) p. Matthew Tiernan  0:51



1/4: Shore  47  -  Monmouth  16
113: Matt Klemser (S) d. Andy Villagomez  4-3
120: Tim Klemnser (S) p. Luis Victoria  1:20
126: Dave Sims (M) d. Jarrett Weir  15-11
132: Tyler Flynn (M) md. Alex Nichols  10-1
138: Justin Valerio (S) d. Jon Johnson  4-2
145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Alex Britton  0:16
152: John Biagi (S) by forfeit
160: Paul Tietjen (S) md. Matthew Anfuso  9-0
170: Skylar Marvin (M) d. Michael Rosati  9-7 SV
182: Austin Cannon (S) md. Luis Dejesus   10-1
195: Frankie Ashe (M) p. Antonis Krousos  4:33
220: Darius Gevas (S) d. Ricky Voss  5-0
185: Joe Aria (S) p. Bradley Pietz  0:59
106: Brad Smuro (S) by forfeit



1/2: Pt Boro  53  -  Shore  13
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) p. Antonis Krousos  1:40
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Joe Aria  0:29
285: Darius Gevas (S) d. Anthony Bonavito  3-2
106: Ben Sabo (PB) tf. Brad Smuro  15-0 5:15
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Matt Klemser  3:56
120: Tim Klemser (S) md. Tyler Tweedie  10-0
126: Spencer Robinson (PB) p. Alex Nichols  1:06
132: John McTaggart (PB) tf. Jarrett Weir  18-3 5:27
138: Dylan Davies (PB) d. Justin L. Valerio  5-2
145: Alex Johnson (S) d. Matt Youmans  7-1
152: John Biagi (S) d. Courtland Hackel  7-3
160: Brandon Defeo (PB) md. Paul Tietjen  13-3
170: Gene Fransceschini (PB) by forfeit
182: Ryan Sansone (PB) p. Michael Rosati  5:42

1/2: Shore  62  -  Manasquan  13
182: Michael Rosati (S) p. David Pearce  0:41
195: Austin Cannon (S) p. Charles Barreda  0:40
220: Joe Aria (S) p. Alexander Bossone  1:43
285: Darius Gevas (S) md. Jordy Martinez  10-2
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Sterling Finch  1:40
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. William Bruno  3:53
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Shawn Saulys  0:39
126: Isaiah Montanez (S) p. Ethan Dzenis  3:00
132: Jarrett Weir (S) md. Griffin Core  14-5
138: Rob Squillari (S) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  5:03
145: Jack McCrae (S) p. Ian Walsh  1:52
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Francis Faasen  1:52
160: Luke Hessinger (M) md. Cooper Walters  9-1
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Paul Tietjen  5-2




12/29: Shore Wins Team Title at Holmdel Holiday Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

113: Matt Klemser
120: Tim Klemser
145: Alex Johnson
160: Paul Tietjen
220: Darius Gevas

3rd Place
106: Brad Smuro





12/23: Caldwell  35  -  Shore  28
113: Brad Smuro (S) p. Matthew Goldbach  0:59
120: Matt Klemser (S) p. Jason Frank  0:57
126: Tim Klemser (S) d. Kyle Maw  6-1
132: Thomas Rodgers (C) tf. Jarrett Weir  16-1 3:34
138: Justin L. Valerio (S) d. Genero Gencarelli  5-0
145: John Biagi (S) d. Dan Fano  5-4
152: Dean Caravela (C) d. Alex Johnson  3-0
160: Kyle Schaffer (C) d. Paul Tietjen  3-1 SV
170: Christian Dalla Riva (C) by forfeit
182: Ryan Schaffer (C) p. Michael Rosati  0:57
195: Austin Cannon (S) md. Mark Piersanti  12-4
220: Stephen Murphy (C) p. Joe Aria  3:20
285: Darius Gevas (S) d. John Murphy  6-2
106: Matthew Driggs (C) p. Sterling Finch  0:25



12/21: Shore  56  -  Asbury Park  18
195: Kyrie Moore (AP) by forfeit
220: Joe Aria (S) p. Deluxene Cajulus  0:30
285: Darius Gevas (S) p. Calvin Simms-Carter  3:04
106: Sterling Finch (S) by forfeit
113: Brad Smuro (S) by forfeit
120: Tim Klemser (S) by forfeit
126: Isaiah Montanez (S) d. 14-7
132: Jarrett Weir (S) tf. Davensky Joinvilmor  17-1 4:18
138: Jack McCrae (S) p. Woodjerry Cetoute  3:00
145: Rob Squillari (S) p. Evanson Alexis  1:55
152: Johnson Pierre (AP) p. Cooper Walters  3:01
160: Fenelson Etienne (AP) by forfeit
170: Michael Rosati (S) by forfeit
182: No Match




12/19: Three Blue Devils Win Medals at Pine Barrens Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

120: Tim Klemser

2nd Place
113: Brad Smuro

3rd Place
138: Justin Valerio





2015-2016 Season Preview

Head Coach: Dave Porta (7th Season / 80-78)
2015 Final Record: 18-11
6th Place District 23
State Sectional CJG1 Semifinalists
2nd Place B-Central
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champions


A healthy mix of experience and promising newcomers make up this season's lineup for a Shore team that is coming off three consecutive winning seasons and looking to make it four in a row, while competing for the Divisional and Sectional titles.

The strength of the lineup looks to be the stretch from 145-170, anchored by senior Alex Johnson. Johnson, who is 14 wins away from 100 for his career, was a 39-bout winner in 2015 and placed 4th in the Region. He's joined in the middle by fellow seniors John Biagi and Paul Tietjen, who had 18 and 19 wins respectively a year ago and will be looking to get comfortably into the 20+ win range in 2016. This group is also bolstered by the arrival of junior Austin Cannon from Long Branch, who was a 4th place finisher in D22 as a freshman.

Down low, seniors Justin Valerio and Tim Klemser, a Region qualifier in 2014, provide the veteran leadership as the Blue Devils break in a handful of freshmen and sophomores into the starting lineup. Another senior, Darius Gevas (15 wins in 2015) will look to be an anchor in an upperweight group that will also be injected with youth, including promising freshman Joe Aria at 220.

Shore, who has won 53 wins over the last three seasons, will once again be taking aim at Pt. Beach for the B-Central crown. The two teams will meet up in West Long Branch on January 13th. With the departures of Cinnaminson and Bound Brook fro  CJG1, the Sectional title will also be in play where they will be in contention along with Beach, Manville, and South River. On the individual front, the Blue Devils will be looking to push multiple wrestlers into the Region Tournament and are aiming to get a representative down in Atlantic City come March. Johnson is a strong candidate for that, but also keep an eye on Cannon.


Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
2015
Notes
106
 (So) Brad Smuro
0-1

106
 (Fr) Cody Joyce


106
 (Fr) Sterling Finch


113
 (Jr) Richard Mason Stelfox
4-4

113
 (Fr) Matt Klemser


113
 (So) Isaiah Montanez


120
 (Sr) Tim Klemser
29-9
3rd D23 in 2014
120
 (Jr) Alex Nichols
1-7

120
 (Fr) Ian Smith


126
 (So) Jarrett Weir
4-6

132
 (Sr) Justin Valerio
16-20

132
 (Fr) Lou Valerio


138
 (Sr) Rob Squillari


138
 (Fr) Jack MacCrae


138
 (Sr) James Danskin
1-0

145
 (Sr) John Biagi
18-13

145
 (Jr) Dean Smolokoff
1-18

145
 (Jr) Cooper Walters


145/152
 (Sr) Alex Johnson
39-5
2nd D23 / 4th R6
160
 (Sr) Paul Tietjen
19-14

170
 (So) Mike Rosati
7-25

170
 (Jr) Austin Cannon
2-0
From Long Branch
170
 (Fr) Quadir Lawson


182
 (So) Antonis Krousos
1-12

195
 (Sr) Darius Gevas
15-15

220
 (Fr) Joe Aria.


              
                                                   
               
                                                        



Graduated in 2015
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
120
 Danny Welsh
21-16

132
 Jake Brown
7-19

182
 Austin Lucisano
14-21

220
 Dom Liana
16-7

Hwt
 Rob Fallon
21-10
3rd D23